fbpx
Coffman Hall on Welch College Campus - a Christian Bible College in Gallatin, Tennessee

Welch College conferred degrees on 68 graduates for the class of 2021 and recognized 26 recipients of degrees from the class of 2020 on Friday, May 7, according to Provost Matthew McAffee.

The college held two commencement ceremonies in the Student Activities Center. Attendees for both ceremonies were scaled back owing to COVID-19 social distancing protocols. Both ceremonies accommodated additional guests with overflow seating for livestream coverage in Celorio Auditorium.

During the 10:00 a.m. ceremony, the institution awarded all bachelor’s degrees to the Class of 2021. In the 2:00 p.m. ceremony, the college granted associate’s and master’s degrees for graduates of 2021 and recognized participants from the graduating Class of 2020.

Dr. Steve Lemke, Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Provost Emeritus at New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, delivered the commencement address for both ceremonies. He challenged graduates to pursue their vocational aspirations as a spiritual calling. All graduates, regardless of major, he said, are being sent out on mission to make a difference in the world for the kingdom of Christ.

President Matt Pinson recognized Dr. Ron Callaway on his retirement from the faculty, the longest-serving Missions/Intercultural Studies professor in the colleges’s history. The president also recognized Dr. Thurman Pate, former chair of the Teacher Education Department, for his retirement from the faculty in May 2020. Other retiree recognitions included long-time Christian Service director Mr. John Murray, who served three decades in this post after missionary service; former director of online studies Mr. Allan Crowson, former director of cleaning operations Mr. Ernie Thomson; and Special Assistant to the President Dr. Charles Lea.

The college commends to you and to the work of the Lord the members of the 2021 and 2020 graduating classes.

Class of 2021

Associate of Science Degrees

Laura Ann Boivin
Gallatin, TN
Early Childhood

Lee Ann Branch
Darlington, SC
Business

Katelynn Grace Chandler
De Soto, MO
Biology

Rebekah Elaine Ammini Chapman
Hannibal, MO
Biology

Julianna Celeste Foster
Hendersonville, TN
Biology

Kelli Savannah Kelly
Fayette, Alabama
Business

Halle Beth Lewis
Norman, OK
Biology

Shelby Louise Owens
La Vergne, TN
Biology

Ashleigh Marlene Sage
Wilson, NC
Biology

Lillian Claire Simpson
Hendersonville, TN
Biology

Kalena Elaine Taylor
Dover, TN
Teacher Education for Early Childhood

Naomi Duran Vazquez
Bethpage, TN
Biology

Associate of Arts Degrees

Loren Danielle Craig
Hermitage, TN
Teaching

Joy Faith Green
Pleasant Shade, TN
Teaching

Abigail Lynn Myers
Flat Rock, MI
Teaching

Bachelor of Science Degrees

Emily Elizabeth Abel*
Hendersonville, TN
Child Development and Learning

Justice J. Alameda
Chattanooga, TN
Psychology

Catherine Rose Blades***
Cedar Hill, TN
Biology

Kenae Ashley Briggs
Chesterfield, VA
Psychology

Adam William Brown***
Eldorado, IL
Theological Studies

Mikaela Deanna Bullard**
Virginia Beach, VA
Psychology

Blake Christopher Chandler***
Westmoreland, TN
Business Administration

Makenzie Grace Crain*
Portland, TN
Psychology

Michaela Roshele Easley***
Dickson, TN
Early Childhood

James Wilson Gates
Pleasant View, TN
Exercise Science

Hannah Katherine Gorrell**
Scott Depot, WV
Biology Education

Allyson Kate Greenwood*
Nashville, TN
Elementary Education

Stacey Young Haralson
Nashville, TN
Theological Studies

Rachel DeAnn Hastings
Owasso, OK
Business Administration

Kelsey Renee Horton**
Ashland City, TN
Child Development and Learning

Bryan Thomas Houser***
Chesterfield, VA
Music Performance

Jami Miranda Howell**
Chipley, FL
Psychology

Daniel Elmore Hunter*
Tuscaloosa, AL
Biology

Margaret Grace Jackson
Algood, TN
Theological Studies

Tyler Jordan Justice
Greenville, NC
Business

Samuel Arden Lane*
Bluff City, TN
Psychology

John Andrew McClure
Pleasant View, TN
Music Performance

Destinee Autumn Payne***
Box Elder, SD
Child Development and Learning

Jonathan McGuire Payne***
Ina, IL
Theological Studies

Ashlee Rose Presley*
Oak Ridge, TN
Psychology

Laurel Madelyn Woodis Pruitt**
White House, TN
Child Development and Learning

Elaine Taylor Park Pugh*
Gallatin, TN
Psychology

Kendal Lee Ryan***
Ina, IL
English, Secondary Education

Ashley Rae Sammons
Westerville, OH
Psychology

Jim Bryson Taylor
Roan Mountain, TN
Theological Studies

William Garry Walker*
Spruce Pine, AL
Theological Studies

Rebecca Lynn Wall*
Belmont, NC
Psychology

Kullen Reece Williams***
Antioch, TN
Theological Studies

Emily Claire Wise*
Lebanon, TN
Psychology

Andrew Bryant Yerby**
Fayette, AL
Business Administration

Elizabeth Ann Yerby**
Madison, AL
Child Development and Learning

Bachelor of Arts Degrees

Hailey Savannah Boyer*
Fredericktown, MO
English

Hannah Katherine Goucher**
Hernando, MS
Intercultural Studies

Taylor Melayne Pate**
Lake Butler, FL
Intercultural Studies

Kasey L Perry
Goldsboro, NC
English

Mallie Scott Sharenberger***
Elmwood, TN
History

Jonathan Brooks Truett*
Kinston, NC
Pastoral Ministry

Bachelor of Music Education

Summer Dawn Walker**
Depew, NY
Music Education

Master of Arts Degrees

Derek Allen Altom
Old Hickory, TN
Theology and Ministry

Russell Douglas Houske
Gallatin, TN
Theology and Ministry

Joshua Allen Hunter
Pleasant View, TN
Theology and Ministry

Lazaro Riesgo
Miami, FL
Theology and Ministry

Matthew Wayne Rose
Coeburn, VA
Theology and Ministry

Carl David Short
Blue Springs, MO
Theology and Ministry

Master of Arts in Teaching Degrees
Jennifer Trice Morrison
Gallatin, TN
Special Education

Carrigan Taylor Pate
Hendersonville, TN
Teaching

Hannah Elizabeth Postlewaite
Christiansted, VI
Teaching

Maredith Claire Ryan
Hendersonville, TN
Instructional Leadership 

Class of 2020

Associate of Science Degrees

Tanner Michael Carson
Gallatin, TN
Business

Kiera Kiyomi Jorden
Grand Junction, CO
Biology

Robert Michael Mackinley Waddell
Joelton, TN
Biology

Bachelor of Science Degrees

Meagan Marie Fulcher Charlton*
Ayden, NC
English
Licensure 6-12

Nikolette Jones Collier
Tuscaloosa, AL
Child Development and Learning
Licensure K-5

Emilee Savannah Davis**
Charlotte, NC
Psychology

Ryan Alexander Erb
Knoxville, TN
Business Administration

Emma Elizabeth Guthrie*
Hartford, IL
Psychology

Hannah Noel Reynolds Jimmeye*
North Kingstown, RI
Exercise Science

Avery Noell Jones**
Owasso, OK
Business Administration

Kinsley Victoria Kivette***
Sevierville, TN
Child Development and Learning
Licensure K-5

Allison Marie Pogue
Wentzville, MO
History
Licensure 6-12

Jacklyn Rachel Grizzle Reed***
Bristol, TN
Business Administration

Kelsey Lynn Reed
Perryville, MO
Business Administration

Daniel Alejandro Rojas***
Prosser, WA
History
Licensure 6-12

Newman Maxwell Ward
Mount Juliet, TN
Exercise Science

Bachelor of Arts Degrees

Abigail Caitlin Fawbush*
Greenbrier, TN
Humanities

Jacqueline Abigail Hunter**
Pleasant View, TN
Humanities

Sarah Elizabeth Pierce*
Mount Vernon, IL
Intercultural Studies

Master of Arts Degrees

Joshua Blake Alderman
Dothan, AL
Theology and Ministry

William Ross Hicks
West Plains, MO
Theology and Ministry

Brandon Kyle Presley
Knoxville, TN
Theology and Ministry

Master of Arts in Teaching Degrees

Rejyna McClure Beck
Cottontown, TN
Teaching

Joshua Patrick Burba
Nashville, TN
Teaching

Cassie Morgan Davenport
Gallatin, TN
Teaching

Christine Ruth Lewis
Chicago, IL
Special Education

 

*** Summa Cum Laude – 3.75
** Magna Cum Laude-3.50
* Cum Laude-3.25
† Not Present

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

For the latest information about coronavirus, visit welch.edu/coronavirus

X